CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 881798

Mr. John Gillette
Mayzo, Inc.
6679 Peachtree Industrial Blvd., Suite F
Norcross, GA 30092

RE: The tariff classification of BLS 120 (Eversorb 12), which is 2-hydroxy-4-n-octoxy benzophenone CAS# 1843-05-6 and BLS 710 (Eversorb 71), which is 2-(2'-hydroxy-5'-methylphenyl) benzotriazole CAS# 2240-22-4 from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Gillette:

In your letter dated January 4, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for BLS 120 (Eversorb 12) will be 2914.50.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic ketone-phenols and ketones with other oxygen function. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for BLS 710 (Eversorb 71) will be 2933.90.8000, HTS, which provides for other aromatic heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport